The Race For Paris 2024 Olympics Starts With 2023 WSL Championship Tour
| |

The Race For Paris 2024 Olympics Starts With 2023 WSL Championship Tour

The 2023 World Surf League (WSL) Championship is the most prestigious and exciting competition in the surfing world, and this year, it promises to be bigger and better than ever. Set to kick off on Sunday, January 29, the 2023 WSL Championship will see the world’s best surfers compete for the coveted title and a ticket for the 2024 Paris Olympics

2023 WSL Championship Format & Schedule

The 2023 World Surf League (WSL) Championship league is set to begin on Sunday, January 29, and this season has all the ingredients for a sensational competition. The competition is stronger than in previous years, and as a part of the 2024 Paris Olympics qualification route, the 2023 WSL Championship’s stakes are higher than ever.

  • Date: January 29 – September 15The

The 2023 WSL Championship is set to begin with the opening event, Billabong Pro Pipeline in Hawaii, marking the first of five competitions before the mid-season cut, which will reduce the field of 36 men and 18 women to 24 and 12, respectively.

After the cut, the 2023 WSL Championship will continue with Surf Ranch Pro in the United States, followed by four more events, leading to the Rip Curl WSL Finals in Lower Trestles, USA, on September 7-15.

2023 WSL Championship – Full Schedule

  • Billabong Pro Pipeline (Hawaii): January 29 – February 10
  • Hurley Pro Sunset Beach (Hawaii): February 12-23
  • MEO Rip Curl Portugal Pro (Portugal): March 8-16
  • Rip Curl Pro Bells Beach (Victoria, Australia): April 4-14
  • Margaret River Pro (Western Australia, Australia): April 20-30
  • Mid-Season Cut
  • Surf Ranch Pro (USA): May 27-28
  • Surf City El Salvador Pro presented by Corona (El Salvador): June 9-18
  • Rio Pro presented by Corona (Brazil): June 23 – July 1
  • Corona Open J-Bay (South Africa): July 13-22
  • SHISEIDO Tahiti Pro (French Polynesia): August 11-20
  • Rip Curl WSL Finals (Lower Trestles, USA): September 7-15

The Main Qualification Route For Paris 2024

Surfing was first introduced to the Olympics in 2020, and it’s set to return in 2024, for the Paris Olympic Games. With that, a new qualification system had to be established, and it’s pretty straightforward – the top ten men and eight women in the 2023 WSL Championship will earn their ticket to Teahupo’o, Tahiti.

But while the qualification for the 2024 Paris Olympics is simple, it’s near impossible to pick which athletes in the world’s elite surfing tour will come out on top. And it doesn’t help that this year, like the previous season, will feature several new faces.

Still, according to the outright betting markets, there’s a fairly large gap between the main contenders and the rest.

The three-time world champion, Gabriel Medina, who has returned to the WSL from an injury, leads the outright markets (4.75 at bet365) and is followed by two-time world champion John John Florence (5.50 at bet365) and the defending champion Filipe Toledo (5.50 at bet365).

Behind the main three contenders, we have the 2020 Olympic champion Italo Ferriera (8.00 at bet365), Jack Robinson (7.50 at bet356), and Tokyo 2020 silver medalist Kanoa Igarashi (13.00), who is tied at Griffin Colapinto as the sixth-favourite to claim the 2023 WSL Championship throne.

Eyes will also be on Kelly Slater (34.00 at bet365), who claimed the Pipe Masters title in February 2022, just a week before his 50th birthday. But it remains to be seen whether the 11-time world champion and the Surfer Hall of Fame inductee still has what it takes to finish on top and add to his 56 WSL Championship Tour event wins.

2023 World Surf League Championship Betting Odds Comparison

Team / BookmakerBet365UnibetWilliam Hill
Gabriel Medina4.754.754.50
Filipe Toledo5.505.505.00
John John Florence5.506.005.50
Jack Robinson7.507.008.00
Italo Ferreira8.008.008.00
Kanoa Igarashi13.0013.0013.00
Griffin Colapinto13.0014.0013.00
Ethan Ewing15.0015.0015.00
Yago Dora21.0021.0021.00
Joao Chianca31.0067.00/
Kelly Slater34.0041.0034.00
Jordy Smith51.0041.0041.00
Barron Mamiya51.0067.0051.00
Kolohe Andino51.0051.0051.00
Rio Waida67.00126.0067.00
Ryan Callinan67.00101.0067.00
Miguel Pupo67.00101.00101.00
Callum Robson67.00101.00101.00
Samuel Pupo81.0081.00101.00
Caio Ibelli101.00101.00101.00
Matthew McGillivray101.0081.00101.00
Ezekiel Lau151.00201.00/
Connor O’Leary151.00126.00151.00
Seth Moniz201.00126.00151.00
Nat Young201.00201.00201.00
Leonardo Fioravanti201.00201.00151.00
Liam O’Brien251.00201.00/
Maxime Huscenot301.00251.00/
Ian Gentil301.00201,00/
Michael Rodrigues301.00251.00/
Jake Marshall501.00351.00301.00
Jadson Andre501.00501.00301.00
Jackson Baker501.00501.00301.00
Ramzi Boukhiam501.00251.00/

The Biggest WSL Championship To Date

There are plenty of reasons to feel excited about surfing this year, and the return of the sport to the Olympics in 2024 makes the 2023 WSL Championship Tour that much more exciting. Then there’s also the return of Gabriel Medina following his knee injury and the introduction of three rookies in Rio Waida, Maxime Huscenot, Ramzi Boukhiam, and Ian Gentil, who’ll have a lot to prove.

The 2023 field will also include Carlos Muno of Costa Rica, who was appointed the men’s replacement spot, and will enter the competition if any of the athletes pull out due to an illness or injury.

Similar Posts