Aces And Liberty Lead The Race For The WNBA 2023 Crown
| |

Aces And Liberty Lead The Race For The WNBA 2023 Crown

Following a highly successful 2022 campaign, which was the most watched WNBA season in 14 years, the Woman NBA returns on May 19, featuring 12 teams who will battle for the crown in a new and improved format.

For the 2023 season, the WNBA will introduce an expanded schedule, a record-high 40 games (up from 36 last season) per team. The season will start with the WNBA Tip-Off 2023, and the regular season will conclude on Sunday, September 10.

2023 WNBA Format & Schedule

Everything is ready for the WNBA to kick off its 27th season, slated to start with the WNBA Tip-Off 2023 presented by CarMax on May 19. Featuring 12 WNBA teams, the 2023 season will also introduce an extended schedule, which will see all squads play at least 40 matches, four more than last season.

  • Date: May 19 – September 10
  • Where to Watch: ESPN+, DAZN

Key Dates For 2023 WNBA

Free Agency

Teams can talk with players starting on Saturday, January 21, but no player can sign a contract until Wednesday, February 1.

WNBA 2023 Draft

The 2023 WNBA Draft will take place on Monday, April 10. The four non-playoff teams from the 2022 season (Dream, Fever, Sparks, and Lynx) qualified for the lottery drawing, with Indiana Fever winning the No. 1 pick. Since the Sparks made a trade with Mystics last year, the lottery draw order will look as follows:

  • Indiana Fever
  • Minnesota Lynx
  • Atlanta Dream
  • Washington Mystics

WNBA 2023 Season Start

The WNBA 2023 season will start on Friday, May 19, when all 12 teams will play games across Friday-Saturday.

  • Connecticut Sun at Indiana Fever
  • New York Liberty at Washington Mystics
  • Chicago Sky at Minnesota Lynx
  • Phoenix Mercury at Los Angeles Sparks
  • Las Vegas Aces at Seattle Storm
  • Atlanta Dream at Dallas Wings

WNBA All-Star Weekend

The 2023 WNBA All-Star Weekend is scheduled for Saturday, July 15.

Commissioner’s Cup Championship

The championship game for the cup is slated for Tuesday, August 15, while the Commissioner’s Cup match will run from May 19 to Wednesday, July 12.

A Two-Team Race

According to the latest WNBA 2023 outright betting odds, the upcoming season will be a two-squad race. The Las Vegas Aces have struck a massive deal, signing Candace Parker to the team, bringing the two-time champion into the squad to bolster this team’s chance to defend the throne.

Although a lot of things went right for the Aces last season – namely, the near-MVP performance from Kelsey Plum and the MVP performance from A’ja Wilson, in addition to a superb season from Jackie Young was enough for the Aces to go all the way. And with the signing of Parker, things look very bright for the defending champions.

The New York Liberty (2.30) join the list as the second-favourites to win the WNBA 2023 and, realistically, the only team that can challenge the Aces. The 2020 first-overall pick, Sabrina Ionescu, led the revival in New York and really found her traction in 2022, when she became a truly elite player, playing a key role in the Liberty’s playoff berth.

That success evidently convinced Liberty’s front office that this is the time to go all-in, and started the off-season with a huge trade, acquiring 2021 MVP Jonquel Jones from Connecticut. And as if signing Jones wasn’t enough, the Liberty also got the two-time WNBA champion and finals MVP, Breanna Mackenzie Stewart, to join the squad.

Now fielding three of the best WNBA players, New York Liberty look poised for another very successful season. And it wouldn’t be too far from the truth to say that they have all the tools needed to challenge the Aces for the crown.

Las Vegas Aces and New York Liberty are alone in the top tier of teams entering the 2023 WNBA season and are rightly priced as the main favourites to win it all. Although it’s not fair to underestimate any other team, the offered 2023 WNBA outright betting odds paint a clear picture of what should and shouldn’t happen.

WNBA Betting Odds 2023

Team / BookmakerBet365GG.Bet
LA Aces2.252.30
NY Liberty2.302.30
WAS Mystics13.0015.00
CON Sun21.0021.00
PHX Mercury21.0021.00
DAL Wings29.0026.00
MIN Lynx29.0031.00
ATL Dream34.0031.00
CHI Sky34.0031.00
SEA Storm34.0026.00
LA Sparks41.0041.00
IND Fever61.0061.00

Can Anyone Challenge The Aces And Liberty

As the latest 2023 WNBA outright betting odds suggest, Las Vegas Aces and New York Liberty are miles ahead of any other team in the league, and looking at the rosters of every squad, that sounds about right. Both the Aces and Liberty have had excellent seasons in 2022, and with the improvements they’ve made, the gap has only increased.

Ultimately, it will come down to whether any of the two squads fail to deliver to the expectations and play at their true potential. Crazier things have happened before, but we wouldn’t expect any surprises.

Similar Posts