All Eyes On Swiatek Ahead Of WTA 2023 French Open
| |

All Eyes On Swiatek Ahead Of WTA 2023 French Open

The opening Grand Slam tennis tournament of the season, the Australian Open 2023, is behind us, and now the attention focuses ahead to May for the 2023 French Open. As the second Grand Slam tennis tournament of the year and the only one played on clay, French Open never fails to amaze, but this year it looks like there is just one strong favourite to win it all.

WTA 2023 French Open Format & Schedule

The WTA 2023 French Open is an upcoming tennis Grand Slam tennis tournament, scheduled for May 28 – June 11, 2023, at Roland Garros in Paris, France. It will mark the second Grand Slam event of the 2023 season following Australian Open 2023 and preceding Wimbledon, which is set to take place in July.

  • Date: May 28 – June 11, 2023
  • Venue: Stade Roland Garros in Paris, France
  • Where to Watch: DAZN

The WTA 2023 French Open is set to kick off with the opening round on Sunday, May 28, and it will run until the ladies’ singles final on Saturday, June 10. The clay Major will welcome 128 women players and 32 seeds, of the top-rated women’s tennis players in the world.

The list will include the defending champion Iga Swiatek, who is currently billed as the main favourite to defend her title and claim her third French Open trophy.

The current tentative schedule looks like this:

  • Qualifiers: May 22-26
  • First Round: May 28-30
  • Second Round: May 31 – June 1
  • Third Round: June 2-3
  • Fourth Round: June 4-5
  • Quarter-finals: June 6-7
  • Semi-finals: June 8-9
  • Final: Saturday, June 10

Iga Swiatek Under The Spotlight

Ahead of the 2023 WTA season, the main question everyone was asking was whether Iga Swiatek’s dominance will continue, and as we get closer to the 2023 French Open, there’s no clear answer.

Although she failed to impress in Australia, where she crashed out in the fourth round, the Australian Open was never her strongest tournament. On the contrary, she is known to deliver in France.

Swiatek won her first Major trophy at the 2020 French Open and has since added a quarter-finals exit in 2021 and her second Major title in 2022. With such an impressive resume, it’s easy to see why Iga Swiatek is the current favourite to defend her French Open title (1.90 at bet365), well ahead of her competition.

Ons Jabeur, who is the second-favourite to win the 2023 French Open, is priced at 10.00 (at bet365), followed by Coco Gauff (13.00 at bet365), Paula Badosa (15.00 at bet365), Elena Rybakina (15.00 at bet365), and Maria Sakkari (15.00 at bet365).

Behind the leading six, there are just three more players in Caroline Garcia (17.00 at bet365), Aryna Sabalenka (17.00 at bet365), Jessica Pegula (17.00 at bet365), and Barbora Krejcikova (19.00 at bet365) who are priced at under 20.00. The huge divide in the offered outright betting odds is a strong indication of how strong Swiatek is perceived to be compared to the rest of the field, making it seem like the 2023 French Open will be a one-horse race.

WTA French Open 2023 Odds Comparison

Player / BookmakerBet365GG.Bet
Iga Swiatek1.901.73
Ons Jabeur10.006.71
Coco Gauff13.00/
Paula Badosa15.0024.71
Eleny Rybakina15.0021.44
Maria Sakkari15.0022.91
Caroline Garcia17.0020.15
Aryna Sabalenka17.0018.34
Jessica Pegula17.0018.23
Barbora Krejcikova19.0027.07
Jelena Ostapenko21.0027.84
Belinda Bencic21.0025.48
Veronika Kudermetova23.00/
Linda Furhvirtova29.00/
Daria Kasatkina29.0030.00
Gabrine Muguruza34.0016.68
Amanda Anisimova34.00/
Madison Keys34.00/
Victoria Azarenka34.0030.00
Brenda Furhvirtova34.00/
Anett Kontaveit41.0025.85
Leylah Fernandez41.0018.84

WTA French Open 2023 Kicks Off On May 28

The WTA French Open 2023 will mark the 127th edition of the French Open and the second Grand Slam event of the year. The full list of participants is yet to be finalised, and we can expect a handful of players to skip the event either due to an injury or to prepare for another competition; however, if things don’t change, it’s hard to ignore Iga Swiates as the clear favourite to win it all.

As the defending champion, Iga Swiated is currently priced as a massive favourite by online betting sites, miles ahead of her competition. But that’s hardly shocking, since she was priced at roughly the same odds in 2022 when she claimed her second French Open title.

Whether we’ll see any drastic shifts in the betting odds over the next few months remains to be seen. But as it stands now, the 2023 French Open looks closer to a one-horse race than anything else.

Similar Posts