Gamers8 Rocket League - Everything You Need To Know
| |

Gamers8 Rocket League – Everything You Need To Know

In August 2023, the world’s best Rocket League esports teams will travel to Saudi Arabia’s capital for Gamers8, a Saudi Arabian esports festival dubbed “The Land of Heroes”.

It’ll be a stand-alone esports event and one of the biggest Rocket League tournaments of the year, offering a $2,000,000 prize pool – just a portion of $45 million allocated to all the esports events hosted during the festival.

Gamers8 is much more than just esports. Experience it yourself!

Just shy of two months before Gamers8 begins, the tournament organisers have already confirmed a list of participating Rocket League teams, which includes squads from Europe, North America, Oceania, and the Middle East, who’ll vie for the $500,000 winner’s share and the coveted trophy.

But who are the favourites, and which team is going to win? Here is everything you need to know about the Gamers8 Rocket League tournament.

When Is Gamers8 Rocket League Tournament?

Gamers8 Rocket League esports tournament is scheduled to kick off on Thursday, August 24 and conclude on Sunday, August 27, when the top two teams clash for the $500,000 winners’ share in the grand finals.

Where Is Gamers8 Rocket League?

Gamers8 Rocket League event will be a part of the Gamers8 esports festival ( “The Land of Heroes”), which will take palace in Saudi Arabia’s capital, Riyadh.

What Is The Prize Pool For Gamers8 Rocket League?

Gamers8 esports festival will offer a $45 million prize pool spread across all esports events, with $2 million allocated to the Rocket League tournament. The champions will take home $500,000 in tournament winnings; the runners-up will collect $300,000, while the rest of the prize pool will be distributed among the remaining 22 teams.

  • Champions – $500,000
  • Runners-up – $300,000
  • 3rd-4th – $200,000
  • 5th-6th – $95,000
  • 9th-12th – $50,000
  • 13th-16th – $25,000
  • 17th-24th – $15,000

Gamers8 Rocket League Format

Gamers8 Rocket League tournament will be divided into the Group Stage and Playoffs.

The group stage will use a double-elimination bracket, with the 24 participating teams divided into four groups of six. All matches will be best-of-five (Bo5), with only the top two teams from each group (eight in total) advancing into the Playoffs.

The group stage will have a unique rule, with games featuring three game modes – 1v1, 2v2, and 3v3. The first game will always be 3v3, with the losers then picking whether the second game will be played 1v1 or 2v2.

The third map of the series will again be played as 3v3, the fourth either 1v1 or 2v2 (whichever wasn’t picked for the second map), and the fifth and final game as 3v3.

Playoffs will have a single-elimination bracket, with all games played as best-of-seven (Bo7). The same rules as in the group stage will be in place, meaning the teams will have to distribute their roster on who will play for them in a 1v1, 2v2, and 3v3 game.

The first, third, fifth, and seventh games will always be 3v3, whereas the losers of the first game get to pick between 1v1 and 2v2 for game three. Game four will be whichever game mode which wasn’t picked in game two, while the game mode for game 6 gets picked by the loser of game 5.

Group Stage

  • 4 groups 6 teams
  • Double-elimination bracket
  • All matches are best-of-five (Bo5)

Order of Games (Group Stage)

  • Game 1: 3v3
  • Game 2: The loser of Game 1 picks from 1v1 or 2v2 Game Mode
  • Game 3: 3v3
  • Game 4: The Game Mode not chosen in Game 2
  • Game 5: 3v3

Playoffs

  • Top 8 teams from the group stage
  • All matches are best-of-seven (Bo7)

Order of Games (Playoffs)

  • Game 1: 3v3
  • Game 2: The loser of Game 1 picks from 1v1 or 2v2 Game Mode
  • Game 3: 3v3
  • Game 4: Game mode not chosen in Game 2
  • Game 5: 3v3
  • Game 6: The loser of Game 5 picks from 1v1 or 2v2 Game Mode
  • Game 7: 3v3

Who Are Gamers8 Rocket League Favourites

The reigning RLCS world champions, Team Vitality (2.75 at bet365), are the leading favourites to win Gamers8 2023, followed by their regional rivals, Team BDS (6.50) and Karmine Corp (7.50).

The three European Rocket League squads have been considered the best in the world for the entirety of the RLCS spring split and given their success at the RLCS World Championship, it makes sense that they’re expected to do well at Gamers8, especially Team Vitality, who have won every single Rocket League tournament since the start of spring.

Gamers8 Rocket League Betting Odds

Team/Bookmakerbet365GG.BetPinnacle
Team Vitality2.752.752.71
Team BDS6.506.506.29
Karmine Corp7.507.007.25
FURIA8.008.007.69
Gen.G11.0011.0010.42
Team Liquid13.0011.0010.42
Version113.0012.0011.36
FaZe Clan13.0013.0012.20
G2 Esports13.0013.0012.20
Rule One13.0013.0012.20
Team Falcons17.0017.0015.63
OpTic Gaming21.0021.0018.87
Twisted Minds21.0021.0018.87
KOI34.0034.0029.41
Ninjas in Pyjamas41.0041.0034.48
Oxygen Esports51.0051.0040.00
Pioneers51.0051.0040.00
suhhh67.0067.0050.00
Team Secret67.0067.0050.00
Luna Galaxy81.0081.0058.82
Ground Zero Gaming101.00100.0066.67
Limitless101.00100.0066.67
Elevate151.00150.0083.33
Gaimin Gladiators201.00200.00100.00

FAQ

Where is Gamers8?

Gamers8 is a Saudi Arabian esports festival set to kick off on Saturday, July 6, with a $2,000,000 Fortnite tournament and conclude on August 27 with a Rocket League event. The festival will take place at Riyadh Boulevard in Riyadh, Saudi Arabia.

What is the prize pool for Gamers8?

The total prize pool at Gamers8 is 45 million, spread across several esports tournaments. Dota 2 got allocated the largest slice ($15,000,000), while the Rocket League event will have a $2,000,000 prize pool.

How many teams will compete at Gamers8?

Gamers8 is a multi-day esports festival hosting 15 esports tournaments and welcoming hundreds of esports teams. The Rocket League tournament will feature 24 from Europe, North America, Oceania, and the Middle East.

Similar Posts