Saudi Arabian Grand Prix 2023 - F1 2023 Betting Preview and Picks
| |

Saudi Arabian Grand Prix 2023 – F1 2023 Betting Preview and Picks

Following the season-opening Bahrain Grand Prix, the Formula One World Championship 2023 season continues at Jeddah Corniche CIrcuit, which will host the second race of the year.

This year will mark the third edition of the Saudi Arabian Grand Prix and the second of 23 races scheduled for this season. The race is scheduled to kick off on Sunday, March 19, with three practice runs set to take place on Friday-Saturday, and the qualifying race on Saturday evening.

Saudi Arabian Grand Prix 2023 Information

The 2023 Saudi Arabian Grand Prix is set to kick off on Sunday, March 19, and it will mark the second round of the 2023 Formula One World Championship. This year will be only the third time that F1 will visit the Saudi Arabian track after it was first introduced in 2021, and like in the second iteration, it will see some changes.

  • Date: Sunday, March 19
  • Time: 20:00 AST
  • Track: Jeddah Corniche Circuit
  • Where to Watch: DAZN

The inaugural edition of the Saudi Arabian Grand Prix happened in 2021, and it was the fifth full-night tace on the F1 calendar, following Bahrain, Singapore, Sakhir, and Qatar Grand Prix. Over the two races, the Saudi Arabian Grand Prix has produced two different winners in, Lewis Hamilton (2021) and Max Verstappen (2022), with five different players finishing on the podium.

Saudi Arabian Grand Prix Track

The Jeddah Corniche Circuit is a unique track much faster than Shakir and, in many ways, comparable to Monza. However, like any fast track, the Jeddah Corniche Circuit quickly punishes mistakes, which was already evident in the first race, which saw five drivers not classify, and the second race saw four – mainly due to collisions and various accidents.

Jeddah Street Circuit
Saudi Arabian Grand Prix. (2023, April 9). In Wikipedia. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Saudi_Arabian_Grand_Prix

Even though the race has 27 corners, most are taken flat-out and look more like curves rather than proper corners, There were also some changes made to the track from last year, namely to a few corners which were widened to give more room and improve the line of sight. In addition, kerbs have been added between corners 22 and 23 to slow down the cars a bit.

Although notable changes, we don’t expect them to impact the race too much, at least not to the extent that would make the changes worth looking at more closely.

Weather at Saudi Arabian Grand Prix 2023

The weather conditions for the upcoming race look promising. The forecast shows sunny and dry weather throughout the day, with a light to moderate NW breeze up to 30 km/h in the afternoon. Overall, the weather is as close to perfect as it can get, offering perfect conditions for the race.

Previous Results at Saudi Arabian Grand Prix

Year / PlaceFirst PlaceSecond PlaceThird Place
2022Max VerstappenCharles LeclercCarlos Sainz
2021Lewis HamiltonMax VerstappenValtteri Bottas

The Road So Far – F1 Season 2023

Since only one round of F1 2023 season has passed, we haven’t see much, but enough to praise Red Bull’s RB19. The car performed much better in Bahrain than expected, and it looks to be an even better version than RB18, which won Red Bull two championships in 2022.

This also helped Max Verstappen score a dominant win in Bahrain, followed by his teammate Sergio Perez who secured a comfortable silver medal. Granted, he had to work a bit harder after a poor start to the race.

Race Highlights | 2023 Bahrain Grand Prix

It’s hard to take much from just one race, but it’s fair to say that Red Bull looks to be in a class of its own. In contrast, Ferrari struggled quite badly, despite showing up in the qualifiers (much like last year). And just like last year, Ferrari proved very unreliable, largely due to its tyre degradation problems.

F1 Saudi Arabian Grand Prix 2023 Betting Preview

The outright betting odds on the Saudi Arabian Grand Prix 2023 fairly reflect what we saw in Bahrain. Max Verstappen, who was a class above everyone else in the first round of the season, is the clear favourite, priced at 1.40 with bet365, followed by Sergio Perez (6.00), Fernando Alonso and (8.00).

Behind the leading three, we have Carlos Sainz (15.00), Charles Leclerc (19.00), Lewis Hamilton (29.00), George Russel (41.00), and Lance Stroll (81.0) as the only remaining drivers who are priced above 501.00. Although there’s a huge gap between the favourites, outsiders, and the rest, it’s hard to argue with the prices.

Yet that doesn’t mean we’re left without any great betting opportunities for this weekend.

Saudi Arabian Grand Prix 2023 Betting Odds

Driver / BookmakerBet365UnibetBetfair
Max Verstappen1.401.361.25
Sergio Perez6.006.006.00
Fernando Alonso8.0011.0011.00
Carlos Sainz15.0015.0021.00
Charles Leclerc19.0029.0026.00
Lewis Hamilton29.0034.0041.00
George Russel41.0041.0041.00
Lance Stroll81.0041.0071.00
Estaban Ocon501.00151.00101.00
Pierre Gasly501.00151.00101.00
Valtteri Bottas501.001001.00501.00
Yuki Tsunoda501.002001.00501.00
Guanyu Zhou751.001001.00501.00
Kevin Magnussen1001.001001.00501.00
Lando Norris1001.001001.00501.00
Niko Hulkenberg1001.001001.00501.00
Alexander Albon1501.00501.00501.00
Oscar Piastri1501.002001.00501.00
Logan Sargeant2001.002001.00501.00
Nyck de Vries2501.002001.00501.00

F1 Saudi Arabian Grand Prix 2023 Betting Picks

Picking the winner of the Saudi Arabian Grand Prix 2023 does not appeal to us since we only had one race to look over. Still, it’s hard to argue with the fact that Max Verstappen is just levels above everyone else and is the most likely winner of the second round of the season.

Still, there are a few picks we’re interested checking out on other markets.

Lance Stroll To Finish On The Podium – 7.00 at bet365, 1 Unit

It’s highly likely that Red Bull will take the first two spots on the podium, but when we talk about the no.3 position, things aren’t as clear. Ocon is one of the drivers that could be interesting since he nearly finished on the podium in 2021, so he might be close again.

But when discussing potential surprises, Lance Stroll stands out at 7.00 (with bet365). He has the car and the form to do it, but most importantly, the odds are right.

Valtteri Bottas To Finish In The Top 6 – 8.00 at bet365, 1 Unit

Valtteri Bottas likely won’t compete for the win this weekend, but he has the experience to chase a strong finish. He placed eighth in Bahrain and was sixth or better in the first six races last season.

Last year, he qualified eighth in Saudi Arabia but had to retire due to issues with the car, so we can’t take into account his run here in 2022. Nevertheless, Bottas is a consistent and experienced driver who will take the opportunity if presented to him – the only real concern we could have is whether his Alfa Romeo, Ferrari-powered car is reliable enough.

Alex Albon To Finish In The Points – 3.50 at bet365, 1 Unit

Betting on which driver will finish in the points has its challenges as there is a long list of drivers you could put here. But we’re tempted to trust Alex Albon to deliver.

Williams cars did well in the opening round, and we can imagine this track suiting them – perhaps even more than in Bahrain. Moreover, with the growing concern of all Ferrari-powered cars giving up on their drivers, betting on Williams to do well isn’t that crazy.

That concludes our quick preview of the 2023 Saudi Arabian Grand Prix, providing you with all the needed information for you to find solid betting opportunities.

Similar Posts