$3,000,000 On The Line For Six Invitational 2023
| |

$3,000,000 On The Line For Six Invitational 2023

Rainbow Six Sieege’s informal World Cup, the Six Invitational, is just around the corner, featuring the world’s top 20 R6S esports teams competing for the prestigious trophy and the lion’s share of the $3,000,000 prize pool. The season-culminating tournament is set to be held in Montreal, Canada, for the first time since 2020, as it returns to North America after stops in France and Sweden.

Six Invitational 2023 Format & Schedule

Six Invitational returns this February for the seventh year, making its way back to Montreal, Canada, the home of SI, from its debut year in 2017 all the way to 2020. The tournament will kick off on Tuesday, February 7, and conclude with the grand finals on Sunday, February 19, when the top two teams will battle it out for a $1,000,000 winner’s share.

Date: February 7-19
Venue: Place Bell in Montreal, Canada
Where to Watch: YouTube, Twitch

Six Invitational 2023 will use the same format as its previous iterations, welcoming 20 Rainbow Six Siege esports teams from four regions, based on their global standing and performances in their respective regional qualifiers.

The teams will be divided into four round-robin groups of five, where each squad will play the other once. All games will be best-of-three (Bo3), with only the top three teams advancing into the playoffs.

The group winners will proceed to SI 2023 Playoffs Upper Bracket Round 2, while the second and third-placed teams will advance to Upper Bracket Round 1. The runners-up from each group will get to pick their first opponents from the pool of third-placed teams of any group other than their own. The pick order will be determined by comparing the scores of all runner-up teams.

Six Invitational 2023 playoffs will start on February 13, with Round 1 fixtures. There will be a double-elimination bracket, and all games, except for the grand final, will be played as best-of-three (Bo3). The grand final will be best-of-five (Bo5), with no map advantage.

Will We See A Repeat Champion?

Six Invitational 2023 will welcome 20 R6S esports teams but just two former champions. TSM, who won SI 22, failed to qualify for the tournament after losing Six Invitational 2023 – North America finals against SI 2020 champions Spacestation Gaming. The 2021 SI winners, Ninjas in Pyjamas, suffered the same, losing their regional qualifier finals against LOS + oNe.

Although there is a world where we see repeat champions in Spacestation Gaming (17.00 at bet365) or G2 Esports (13.00 at bet365), the offered outright R6S betting odds would suggest otherwise, pricing the two squads as outsiders to lift the hammer.

On the other side of the spectrum, we have three strong favourites in w7m esports (4.50 at bet365), Team BDS (6.00 at bet365), and Team Liquid (6.00 at bet365), who are billed as the top three teams at the tournament.

Behind them, we have Wolves Esports (10.00 at bet365), and a heap of teams priced at the same odds in FaZe Clan (13.00 at bet365), M80 (13.00 at bet365), Astralis (13.00 at bet365), DarkZero Esports (13.00 at bet365), G2 Esports (13.00 at bet365), KOI (13.00 at bet365), LOS + oNe (13.00 at bet365), and Oxygen Esports (13.00 at bet365).

The rest of the field consists of perceived outsiders in Heroic (15.00 at bet365), Soniqs (17.00 at bet365), Spacestation Gaming (17.00 at bet365), MNM Gaming (21.00 at bet365), Team Secret (26.00 at bet365), CYCLOPS athlete gaming (41.00 at bet365), Dire Wolves (41.00 at bet365), and Elevate (41.00 at bet365).

Complete Six Invitational 2023 Betting Odds & Odds Comparison

Team / BookmakerBet365PinnacleGG.Bet
W7m esports4.506.857.00
Team BDS6.006.467.00
Team Liquid6.008.058.50
Wolves Esports10.009.5910.00
FaZe Clan13.0011.6612.00
M8013.0011.6612.00
Astralis13.0012.1613.00
DarkZero Esports13.0012.1613.00
G2 Esports13.0012.1613.00
KOI 13.0012.1613.00
LOS + oNe13.0012.1613.00
Oxygen Esports13.0012.1613.00
Heroic15.0016.2017.00
Soniqs17.0012.1613.00
Spacestation Gaming17.0016.2017.00
MNM Gaming21.0016.2017.00
Team Secret26.0016.2017.00
CYCLOPS athlete gaming41.0025.3126.00
Dire Wolves41.0031.3834.00
Elevate41.0024.3126.00

Who Will Win Six Invitational 2023?

According to the latest Rainbow Six Siege esports betting odds, Team BDS, w7m esports, and Team Liquid are the leading candidates to lift the Hammer in Montreal, which makes a lot of sense. However, while these are some of the best R6S esports teams in the world, they’ll face stiff resistance from the likes of FaZe, KOI, Oxygen Esports, Soniqs, and even Wolves Esports, who all travel to Canada as dangerous outsiders.

Six Invitational is no stranger to shock results, and that’s understandable as it’s the opening event of the new season and the first tournament after a two-month break. So in that regard, it bares similarities to CSGO’s IEM Katowice and holds the same reputation as an event where upsets are common. But you can’t really question the bookmaker’s assessment and their offered betting odds. Or can you?

Similar Posts