Who Will Slay Sarkareth? - WoW Dragonflight Aberrus, the Shadowed Crucible Raid to World First
| |

Who Will Slay Sarkareth? – WoW Dragonflight Aberrus, the Shadowed Crucible Raid to World First

The WoW: Dragonflight Aberrus, the Shadowed Crucible Raid to World First will bring together some of the world’s best World of Warcraft players, who will take on the challenge to conquer the latest’s expansions most formidable challenge – the Aberrus, the Shadowed Crucible.

Echo x Aberrus, the Shadowed Crucible | Race to World First Announcement Trailer | WoW: Dragonflight

Released with Patch 10.1 on May 3, the Aberrus, the Shadowed Crucible is the latest raid added to the game, offering new challenges as WoW players follow the storyline of Dragonfilght and explore the secret laboratory where Aberrus conducted world-altering experiments, filled with monsters and nine bosses WoW guilds will have to overcome.

RWF Aberrus, the Shadowed Crucible Format & Schedule

RWF Aberrus, the Shadowed Crucible will kick off on Wednesday, May 9, following World of Warcraft’s weekly reset, when the world’s top guilds will enter the Zaralek Cavern and head up north to the raid’s entrance.

  • Date: May 9
  • Where to Watch: Twitch, YouTube

The first day of the RWF might start a bit later than expected due to Blizzard announcing an extended maintenance which might last until 23:00 CET. Although it’s fair to expect the maintenance to end sooner, it won’t affect when we see the first Mythic kill.

More than 200 Guilds Enter The Race

The Aberrus, the Shadowed Crucible will feature over 200 World of Warcraft guilds, including some of the world’s most recognisable names from the WoW esports scene and three fierce rivals – Echo, Team Liquid, and Method EU.

Echo, who won the Vault of the Incarnate Race to World First at the start of WoW Dragonflight expansion, enter the Aberrus, the Shadowed Crucible, as the leading betting favorites to retain their throne, fielding a roster of multi-world first raiders.

Echo RWF: Vault of the Incarnates | Full Length Highlights! | Roccat Recap

Team Liquid, who finished the first RWF of WoW: Dragonflight in second place (by approximately four hours) are priced close behind, at 2.20 with bet365, joining Echo as one of the main candidates to win the race.

Method EU, who were long the strongest WoW raiding team, with 12 World First titles, enter the race as third favourites, priced at 6.50. Despite not winning the RWF race since killing Queen Azshara in the Eternal Palace in 2019, Echo remains a strong contender in RWF, having finished strong in all of the raids since then – including third in the Vault of the Incarnates RWF.

Announcing Method's Race to World First

Besides the leading three candidates, we have BDG, who placed fourth in the opening RWF of the expansion and are the only team on the list with a realistic chance to come out on top. Although we’ve seen great things from FatSharkYes (67.00), as we go down the list of participants, the gap between the teams and their chances to claim the RWF title increases exponentially.

Unsurprisingly, guilds backed by professional esports organisations will always have a better chance of succeeding, having their own facilities, analysts, coaches and whatnot, while most other teams resemble more of a group of excellent WoW players who compete more for fun than anything else.

RWF Aberrus, the Shadowed Crucible Betting Odds 2023

Team / BookmakerBet365PinnacleGG.Bet
Echo 2.002.082.10
Liquid2.202.172.20
Method EU6.005.355.50
BDG8.507.698.00
FatSharkYes67.0050.0067.00
Instant Dollars67.0050,0067.00
Mate81.0058.8281.00
Exposed101.0066.67101.00
Honestly126.0076.92126.00
Conspiracy141.0083.33141.00
Aversion151.0083.33151.00
Impact181.0090.91181.00
LEVELS201.00100.00201.00
Project201.00100.00201.00
MNM226.00111.11226.00
Honolulu251.00125.00251.00
Ethical301.00125.00301.00
Imperative401.00142.86401.00
Humble451.00142.86/
Fortune501.00142.86501.00
Discoveries501.00//

Who Will Win RWF Aberrus, the Shadowed Crucible?

RWF has some strong contenders, but in the end, the title race will likely come down to Team Liquid, Echo, and maybe Method EU. Team Liquid had picked up RWF titles in the previous two raid tiers before the Sepulcher and will want to get back on top after missing out on the chance in the first season of Dragonflight.

They have the talent and the know-how to do it but will face stiff opposition in Echo, who enter the RWF Aberrus, the Shadowed Crucible, as the defending champions. Method, who have not been on top for a while, remain strong candidates to relive their glory days, and while they failed to catch up with Echo in Season 1, they are in a prime spot to cause an upset.

It remains to be seen how the RWF Aberrus, the Shadowed Crucible, will play out, but we expect Echo, Team Liquid, Method, and possibly FatSharkYes to battle for the top three spots, and we’ll get to follow the action live from Twitch.

Similar Posts